Skip to main content

THE TOURNAMENT TO END ALL TOURNAMENTS: Brackets XV and XVI, Second Round (Matches 417-424)

BRACKET XV:
 



 Mike Knox VS Rip Morgan

Good Ol' Knuxie Rip(s) Morgan a new one.




Chavo Guerrero Jr. VS Tully Blanchard

A great technical back and forth, (not many people give Chavo enough credit; dude is really good) but Tully Blanchard has this win on lock like he did the TV Title circa 1987.


 

CM Punk VS Paul London

In a baffling turn of events, CM Punk was a no-show.  Paul London wins via forfeit.




Nigel McGuiness VS Axl Rotten

Brit VS "Brit".  One has hepatitis C, the other just seems like he would based on his character.  As The Iron Sheik might say: "Nigel McGuiness is the real".  And while Axl Rotten ain't necessarily a jabroni, he's not going over one of the longest reigning ROH World Champions ever.


BRACKET 2000 (No, but it certainly feels like it):


 

Justin Credible (aka Aldo Montoya, The Portuguese Man O' War) VS Baron Von Raschke

Maybe that Claw Hold of Von Raschke's'll be enough to get that jockstrap offa Justin's Face.  (Former ECW Champion?  Yes.  Up to going over a legend in his prime like the Baron?  No.)




Brock Lesnar VS Rob Van Dam

You're telling me Rob Van Dam missed being in match #420 by TWO MATCHES?!?!?  I call bullshit!  I'm flippin' the table!  Raaaggghh!!!  [Table flip]  [Nerd rage] [Dumb Shit]

[Brock wins]


 

"The Prince Of Punk" Shannon Moore VS Nikolai Volkoff

In home country, Book of D.I.L.L.I.G.A.F. doesn't give fuck about YOU!  Nikolai squeezes the shit out this kid wit da bear hug.


 

Gunner VS Jean Pierre LaFitte

The guy they were building to dethrone Magnus before bait and switching for Eric Young, or an ex-Mountie Pirate whose biggest storyline revolved around stealing Bret Hart's jacket?  Hmmm...I think Jean-Pierre was just out-Gunned.


RECAP:

Mike Knox defeats Rip Morgan
Tully Blanchard defeats Chavo Guerrero Jr.
Paul London defeats CM Punk (...somehow)
Nigel McGuiness defeats Axl Rotten
Baron Von Raschke defeats Justin Credible
Brock Lesnar defeats Rob Van Dam
Nikolai Volkoff defeats Shannon Moore
Gunner defeats Jean Pierre LaFitte

Come on back for Brackets X-Seven and X-8!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

THE GRUNGE MATCH - Conclusion

This has certainly been a heck of a thing.

Writing this started out as a labor of love to a subgenre of rock and roll that came along at the perfect time for me (both when I was entering middle school in the bottom 5 of the popularity pecking order and when I started buying albums at the impressionable age of 11).  It obviously took a long time to put together: August 29th, 2016 is when I began planning, May 24th is when I wrote the last entry, the wee hours of August 1st, 2017 is when I finished proofreading and uploading the entries to the blog with video links, and here I am typing these words on August 15th.

The elephant in the room is this genre seems to be built on death.  Three of the four frontmen of these bands are dead, one of which occurred during the run of this series.  (Shouts to Alice In Chains bassist Mike Starr as well.  R.I.P.)  On top of that, Pearl Jam only exists because the lead singer of Mother Love Bone died, causing that band to break up.  If you go down the nex…

WHAT THE HELL IS A BLOG? - iTunes Music Reviews, April 2018

Being that it's been more than a year since I've attempted one of these and iTunes is gonna stop selling mp3's next year, this is probably my next to last chance to do this sort of thing.  I started doing hot take reviews of albums based off nothing but 30 second iTunes previews in 2007, and if I'd been smart, I'd've transitioned to YouTube with them in about 2009.  I didn't, so here we are.  If reading a slightly older gentleman trying to temper his apathy and vexation at modern pop music and give it a fair shake (or trying to be funny when shitting on things that he can't resist shitting on) is your jam, step up to the dance floor!

Scoring system goes from 0 stars (sometimes negative if it goes the extra mile of horrible) to five stars (which has happened three times in 11 years of doing this, and I'd take every one of them back because that's the thing with hot takes).  Here we go!


Cardi B "Invasion Of Privacy" ❂ & 1/2
(or ❂❂, dep…

MUSIC REVIEWS: Sophie, Hannah Diamond, The Brash Menagerie, Beach House & MC Lars

Hey, y'all.  Managed to cobble together some more opinions on the musics and such.  Let's see what listening to albums has done to my brain-to-word connectivity this week!

Ratings are like this:
0 Stars: Utter Shit
* Star: Had at least one redeeming thing about it, but definitely not my thing
** Stars: Meh.  Maybe a thing or two I liked, but definitely coulda been worse.
***: A Good Album.
****: A Great Album.
*****: Absolutely fucking incredible.  (Almost impossible to achieve.)


Sophie "Oil Of Every Pear's Un-Insides" *** and 1/4

Starts with a relaxing, reassuring song "It's Okay To Cry", which gets jarring out of nowhere at the end.  Which seemed needless, but then "Ponyboy" slams into the picture and I see what she was doing there: Dialating your sphincter for the unholy beating your asshole is about to endure.

This album is jagged; it's harsh; it's repellent; it's brutal; but most importantly: it's interesting.  It's…