Skip to main content

THE TOURNAMENT TO END ALL TOURNAMENTS: Bracket IX, Second Round (Matches 393-396)

 

Harley Race VS Stevie Ray

After the match, Stevie Ray was heard trying to play it all off, saying: "How many lights in this arena?  Suckas gotsta know!"  Harley in six.


 

Roadkill, The Amish Chicken Plucker VS Jack Evans

Roadkill in four.


 

Masato Yoshino VS Billy Kidman

This would be a hell of an aerial battle, but as much as I love Team Dragongate, I gotta go with Kidman.  He has the pedigree and a slight size and strength advantage.




Loch Ness VS Smash (aka Repo Man)

It will be incredibly tough for anybody to stop a 6'11" 600lb. monster like Loch Ness.  One half of Demolition included.  (In fact, you could say the only thing Repo Man is taking today is...the loss!)


RECAP:

Harley Race defeats Stevie Ray
Roadkill defeats Jack Evans
Billy Kidman defeats Masato Yoshino
Loch Ness defeats Smash

Come on back for Bracket X!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Music Review: EMINEM'S "KAMIKAZE"

Funny thing happened on the way to this review: I went to listen to some music while proofreading and noticed some new Eminem.  And holy shit it was a whole new album.  I just finished writing the rest of this, and now I had to turn around and put together a hot take before a WikiPedia page went up (as of writing: still on schedule!).  So here are my fumbling thoughts on:


Eminem "Kamikaze" *** and 2/3

The first three songs are TIGHT AS FUCK.  If you have ever wondered what the big deal is about this Eminem guy and aren't into rap, listen to the first three songs on this and bask in the insane acrobatics.  His speed is on android playing the knife game from Aliens level.  Even if the lyrics are...insecure.  To say the least.

To be fair, the first three songs get more visceral and in charge of themselves as they go along, but halfway through "The Ringer" you start to wonder if this is gonna be a whine fest about how much people thought "Revival" sucked. …

MUSIC REVIEWS: Sophie, Hannah Diamond, The Brash Menagerie, Beach House & MC Lars

Hey, y'all.  Managed to cobble together some more opinions on the musics and such.  Let's see what listening to albums has done to my brain-to-word connectivity this week!

Ratings are like this:
0 Stars: Utter Shit
* Star: Had at least one redeeming thing about it, but definitely not my thing
** Stars: Meh.  Maybe a thing or two I liked, but definitely coulda been worse.
***: A Good Album.
****: A Great Album.
*****: Absolutely fucking incredible.  (Almost impossible to achieve.)


Sophie "Oil Of Every Pear's Un-Insides" *** and 1/4

Starts with a relaxing, reassuring song "It's Okay To Cry", which gets jarring out of nowhere at the end.  Which seemed needless, but then "Ponyboy" slams into the picture and I see what she was doing there: Dialating your sphincter for the unholy beating your asshole is about to endure.

This album is jagged; it's harsh; it's repellent; it's brutal; but most importantly: it's interesting.  It's…

WHAT THE HELL IS A BLOG? - iTunes Music Reviews, April 2018

Being that it's been more than a year since I've attempted one of these and iTunes is gonna stop selling mp3's next year, this is probably my next to last chance to do this sort of thing.  I started doing hot take reviews of albums based off nothing but 30 second iTunes previews in 2007, and if I'd been smart, I'd've transitioned to YouTube with them in about 2009.  I didn't, so here we are.  If reading a slightly older gentleman trying to temper his apathy and vexation at modern pop music and give it a fair shake (or trying to be funny when shitting on things that he can't resist shitting on) is your jam, step up to the dance floor!

Scoring system goes from 0 stars (sometimes negative if it goes the extra mile of horrible) to five stars (which has happened three times in 11 years of doing this, and I'd take every one of them back because that's the thing with hot takes).  Here we go!


Cardi B "Invasion Of Privacy" ❂ & 1/2
(or ❂❂, dep…