Skip to main content

THE TOURNAMENT TO END ALL TOURNAMENTS: Brackets V-VIII, Third Round (Matches 549-556):

BRACKET V, Third Round (Matches 549 & 550):




Jackie Fargo VS Triple H

Jackie Fargo may have trained some of the best, but Triple H is one of the best.  Believe In Evolution.


 

Monty Brown VS Chris Benoit

This is one that would have been smash mouthed, but when Brown would go for the Pounce, Benoit would sidestep him into the Crossface for the tapout.  A brisk six minutes.


BRACKET VI, Third Round (Matches 551 & 552):


 

Alberto Del Rio VS "Stone Cold" Steve Austin

Interesting matchup, but there's no way Austin would lose to ADR.  About 14:38 for this one, then the Stunner, followed by a beer bath for e'erbody.  (But because Austin can be a gracious motherfucker, he drenches Del Rio in Corona; also because WWE writing has never been great with subtlety.)




 Bad News Brown VS Bobby Lashley

Allan "Bad News" Coage won the Bronze Medal for the U.S. in 1976 in Judo.  The guy was legit.  Lashley, however, not only has the action figure physique, the speed of a cat and the move set of a champ, but he went 8-1 in his MMA career.  And while that wasn't in the UFC, it was still legit.  Lashley has the tools to be a world champion if he wanted (and no, I don't count his reign as ECW Champion, because that belt was as important as the European title by then).  Bad News was close, but Lashley could take him.  It would be an interesting contest.


BRACKET VII, Third Round (Matches 553 & 554):




Matt Hardy VS Booker T

This would be a good match.  Booker T has hella more singles experience though, and singles success.  Spin-A-Rooney over the fallen Hardy Boy.




Masahiro Chono VS Davey Richards

Against conventional wisdom, I hafta go with Davey Richards.  He's on that Daniel Bryan type of level skill wise, and his reign as ROH Champion was spectacular.


BRACKET VIII, Third Round (Matches 555 & 556):




Kane VS Bray Wyatt

Bay Wyatt is probably the second hottest commodity in wrestling today, but what's hotter than Hell Fire & Brimstone?  Yes, Kane lost to Bray Wyatt at Summerslam last year, but we can all agree he wasn't exactly in his prime when he did so.  (Neither was Bray Wyatt...yet.)  Wyatt can out mind-game the Big Red Machine, but Kane can flat out destroy people when he gets his druthers.  The Devil's Favorite Demon for the win.


 

Cody Rhodes VS Marty Jannetty

This would've been pretty damn good.  Both guys are underrated as fuck.  The difference is Cody still has a chance to prove everybody wrong.  (It also helps that he didn't get himself fired more times than anybody can count, but that's neither here nor there.)  Anyway, I gotta give the edge to Cody, because even though Jannetty had as much potential as Shawn Michaels, he never lived up to it.  Cody may still.


RECAP:

Triple H defeats Jackie Fargo
Chris Benoit defeats Monty Brown
Steve Austin defeats Alberto Del Rio
Bobby Lashley defeats Bad News Brown
Booker T defeats Matt Hardy
Davey Richards defeats Masahiro Chono
Kane defeats Bray Wyatt
Cody Rhodes defeats Marty Jannetty

Come on back for Brackets IX, X, XI and XII!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Music Review: EMINEM'S "KAMIKAZE"

Funny thing happened on the way to this review: I went to listen to some music while proofreading and noticed some new Eminem.  And holy shit it was a whole new album.  I just finished writing the rest of this, and now I had to turn around and put together a hot take before a WikiPedia page went up (as of writing: still on schedule!).  So here are my fumbling thoughts on:


Eminem "Kamikaze" *** and 2/3

The first three songs are TIGHT AS FUCK.  If you have ever wondered what the big deal is about this Eminem guy and aren't into rap, listen to the first three songs on this and bask in the insane acrobatics.  His speed is on android playing the knife game from Aliens level.  Even if the lyrics are...insecure.  To say the least.

To be fair, the first three songs get more visceral and in charge of themselves as they go along, but halfway through "The Ringer" you start to wonder if this is gonna be a whine fest about how much people thought "Revival" sucked. …

WHAT THE HELL IS A BLOG? - iTunes Music Reviews, April 2018

Being that it's been more than a year since I've attempted one of these and iTunes is gonna stop selling mp3's next year, this is probably my next to last chance to do this sort of thing.  I started doing hot take reviews of albums based off nothing but 30 second iTunes previews in 2007, and if I'd been smart, I'd've transitioned to YouTube with them in about 2009.  I didn't, so here we are.  If reading a slightly older gentleman trying to temper his apathy and vexation at modern pop music and give it a fair shake (or trying to be funny when shitting on things that he can't resist shitting on) is your jam, step up to the dance floor!

Scoring system goes from 0 stars (sometimes negative if it goes the extra mile of horrible) to five stars (which has happened three times in 11 years of doing this, and I'd take every one of them back because that's the thing with hot takes).  Here we go!


Cardi B "Invasion Of Privacy" ❂ & 1/2
(or ❂❂, dep…

MUSIC REVIEWS: Sophie, Hannah Diamond, The Brash Menagerie, Beach House & MC Lars

Hey, y'all.  Managed to cobble together some more opinions on the musics and such.  Let's see what listening to albums has done to my brain-to-word connectivity this week!

Ratings are like this:
0 Stars: Utter Shit
* Star: Had at least one redeeming thing about it, but definitely not my thing
** Stars: Meh.  Maybe a thing or two I liked, but definitely coulda been worse.
***: A Good Album.
****: A Great Album.
*****: Absolutely fucking incredible.  (Almost impossible to achieve.)


Sophie "Oil Of Every Pear's Un-Insides" *** and 1/4

Starts with a relaxing, reassuring song "It's Okay To Cry", which gets jarring out of nowhere at the end.  Which seemed needless, but then "Ponyboy" slams into the picture and I see what she was doing there: Dialating your sphincter for the unholy beating your asshole is about to endure.

This album is jagged; it's harsh; it's repellent; it's brutal; but most importantly: it's interesting.  It's…